Privacy Policy - PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Last modified: May 2018

Welcome to Back Wall Art's privacy policy. Back Wall Art respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use and look after your personal information when you visit our website, or you visit other campaign or competition sites hosted by us, together referred to as the "website". This includes information you may provide when you sign up to receive communications from us, purchase a product or service, or take part in a competition.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notices on our website from time to time, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. Thank you.

If you have questions or concerns about anything relating to the data we hold for you, you can email our Data Controller at info@back-wall-art.com or write to the address shown at the bottom of the this page. Please include the words ‘Privacy Policy’ in the subject line or top of the envelope if possible.

-----------------------------

This personal data protection policy (the “Policy”) has been created to help you understand the practices and conditions in which charleskaufman.com gathers, uses and stores your personal data (the “Data”).

In this document you will find the various Data that we may collect and process or that you may provide to us when you access the https://back-wall-art.com  website (the “Website”) 

Given that laws and regulations on technology and personal data protection are constantly evolving, this Policy is likely to be updated.

If you use the Website, you will be notified of any modifications by email.

If any of the clauses in this Policy should be declared null and void or contrary to regulations, that clause will be deemed nugatory, but will not result in any other clauses in this Policy becoming null and void.

Please read the Policy carefully to clearly understand our practices regarding the processing of your Data. Please be aware that you must agree to this Policy in order to view and/or use our Websites.

If you do not agree, please do not use our Websites.

You are responsible for ensuring any Data provided to charleskaufman.com is complete and up to date.

 

1. WHAT DATA DOES PRESTASHOP COLLECT?

Depending on the nature and purpose of your interaction with the website, we may collect the following Data:

  • Your email address is required on all of our form
  • Data relating to your identity, such as your full name, email address and telephone number may be required.
  • Data relating to browsing: Data relating to how you use the Websites, including: IP address, browser used, browsing duration, search history, operating system used, language and pages viewed.
  • Data about your visits to our Websites, including traffic data, logfiles and other data or communication resources used by you when accessing our Websites.
  • Data about social network use when you use those features.                                                                                       

 

2. HOW IS MY DATA COLLECTED?

Data can be collected in several ways on the Websites.

It may be collected directly when you communicate with us through user account creation and Newsletter subscription forms available on our Websites, when you download the solution and documentation available on the Website, when you book training courses and when you notify us of illicit content. 

Furthermore, we are likely to collect your Data when you use the various contact forms on the Website and/or communicate with PrestaShop by telephone or email.

This website also indirectly collects your Data through cookies and tracers.

Please read our Cookies Policy which has been created to help you better understand this technology and how we use it on our Website and for our services, applications and tools.

 

3. WHY IS MY DATA COLLECTED?

Your data is kept internally by back-wall-art.com and not shared or sold to anyone. We keep it only as long as is needed to create a transaction or continue a newsletter subscription...we delete the data as soon as possible. 

We collect and use your Data to:

  • Display our Websites and their content to you.
  • Enable you to use our services (access the PrestaShop solution, documentation, training courses, Forum and Userclub),
  • Enable us to contact you and/or put you in contact with our partner agencies,
  • Offer you the Newsletters, products and services you have requested,
  • Notify you of changes to our Websites and our range of products and services,
  • Uphold our rights and duties as stipulated in contracts signed with users, as well as for all other legal purposes.

We also use cookies and tracers for:

  • Improving your user experience, namely by:
    - Enabling our Websites to recognise your equipment, saving you from having to provide the same information several times to perform the same task,
    - Recognising the user name and password you have provided so you do not have to enter them again for each page requiring it.

 

  • Analysing traffic and data on the Websites to:
    - Measure the number of users and subsequently make the Websites easier to use and ensure they can quickly respond to your requests,
    - Evaluate browsing habits and accelerate your searches,
    - Help us understand how you use our Websites in order to improve them.

 

4. WHO PROCESSES MY DATA?

Your Data is processed by the owner of charleskaufman.com tasked with:

  • Managing the Websites,
  • Managing training courses,
  • Managing partnerships with agencies,
  • Legal tasks.

Your data is kept internally by back-wall-art.com and not shared or sold to anyone. We keep it only as long as is needed to create a transaction or continue a newsletter subscription...we delete the data as soon as possible. 

We may also disclose your Data:

  • To comply with legal mandates, laws and legal procedures, including governmental and regulatory requests,
  • If we deem that disclosure is required or appropriate within the scope of protecting the rights, ownership or security of PrestaShop, our clients and other stakeholders. This disclosure includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of protecting against fraud and counterfeiting.

 

Links to third party websites

The Website may contain links to various social network platforms managed on third party servers by people and organisations over which we have no control.

As such, we cannot under any circumstances be held liable for the way in which your Data is stored or used on those third party servers.

We recommend that you read the applicable policy regarding personal Data protection for each third party website you access via our Website in order to understand how your Data will be used.

 

5. HOW LONG IS MY DATA STORED FOR?

We only store your Data for the period necessary for the purposes explained in Article 3.

Your data is kept internally by back-wall-art.com and not shared or sold to anyone. We keep it only as long as is needed to create a transaction or continue a newsletter subscription...we delete the data as soon as possible. 

This storage period varies according to the Data in question, as it may be affected by the nature and purpose of the collection. Similarly, certain legal obligations stipulate a specific storage period.

When you subscribe to our Newsletters, we store your email address until you unsubscribe.

 

6. HOW IS MY DATA PROTECTED?

Your Data is stored on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus software. We do not sell your data to third parties.
We create art and strive to provide great art and service to those interested in the art.

We have implemented technical and organisational measures intended to protect the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and any unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Given the inherent characteristics of the internet, we cannot guarantee the optimal security of information exchanged over this network.

We strive to protect your Data, but cannot guarantee the absolute security of information sent to the Website. You agree that you provide your Data at your own risk.

We cannot be held liable for any failure to comply with privacy settings and security measures implemented on our Websites.

As such, you agree that the security of your information is equally your responsibility. For instance, you are responsible for keeping your user account password confidential.

Never provide it to any third parties. Similarly, be careful when you share information in the public sections of the Website as they can be viewed by all Website users.

 

7. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

You can choose how the Data you provide is used:

  • You can browse the Website without providing Data.
  • You can decide to no longer receive the newsletter.

Simply unsubscribe using the link in the email with the newsletter.

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations regarding Data protection, namely the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and its amendments, you have the right to access and correct your Data.

You also have the right to stipulate directives relating to the fate of your Data in the event of your death.

Furthermore, subject to the conditions of the aforementioned regulation for exercising your rights, you have:

  • The right to erasure of your Data,
  • The right to limit processing of your Data,
  • The right to object to the processing of your Data on legitimate grounds, in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR,
  • The right to portability for the Data you have provided,
  • The right to withdraw consent, when it has been asked.

When processing of your Data has occurred based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. However, you acknowledge that any processing that occurred before your consent was withdrawn remains entirely valid.

You also have the right to object, without providing a reason, to PrestaShop profiling you based on your Data, when content or communications are sent for commercial solicitation.

However, in accordance with Article 12.6 of the GDPR, when you exercise these rights, PrestaShop, as the controller, reserves the right to require proof of your identity. Please be aware that the data required to prove your identity will be deleted once we have responded to your request.

You can exercise your rights by sending an email in German or English to info@back-wall-art.com or writing to:

 

Back Wall Art
Grüenewaldstr. 16
69226 Nussloch
Germany

 

We are required to reply within one (1) month to all requests regarding the exercising of these rights. This timeframe may be extended to two (2) months for complex requests and large request volumes.

 

8. DOES this website  TRANSFER MY DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

No.

------------
--------------
PayPal

Our website allows payment via PayPal. The payment service provider is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you pay with PayPal, the payment data you entered will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfill a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Past data processing operations remain in effect when revoked.